Read about the information you send to us and what we will use it for.

1. Identity of the Data Controller and contact details

Rushmoor Borough Council is the data controller for the personal information you provide on this form.  You can contact the Council by phone on 01252 327671, via email to towncentremanager@rushmoor.gov.uk or by writing to us at Council Offices, Farnborough Road, Farnborough GU14 7JU.  You can contact the Council's Data Protection Officer at data.protection@rushmoor.gov.uk.

2. What we need your information for and the legal basis for it

We need your personal information to process your Trick or Treat Trail entry. By submitting your details, you are giving the council consent to process your information.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details at the start of this notice. Please bear in mind that if you do so this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above that are for your benefit.

3. Use for any other purposes

If we need to use your information for any other purpose, we will normally inform you before using it, unless we believe you know about the new purpose already or there are legal reasons that prevent us from telling you.

4. Will you pass my information to anyone else?

There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. For example when we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

5. How we will store and look after your information

Your data will be held electronically and will not be stored in a country outside the UK. All paper records containing your personal information will be held securely in our filing systems and archives.

6. How long we will retain your information

We will normally keep your details in our current database for a period of 4 weeks after your original competition entry. Winners names and entries will be kept indefinitely as part of our archive. For further information on our policy for retaining personal information, see our retention guidelines.

7. Your rights concerning your information

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you a number of rights concerning your personal information. See the list below. Not all rights apply in every case - it will depend on the legal basis for collecting your information and how we use it.

  • The right to be informed  
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right of access  
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to object
  • Rights related to automated decision making, including profiling
  • The right to erasure

Further details on these rights can be found on our website www.rushmoor.gov.uk/dataprotection.

8. Right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

If you are not happy with the way the Council is handling your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. (ICO).

You will find details of how to do so on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk or by phoning their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

9. Why we need your information and the consequences of not providing it

If you do not provide your information we will not be able to accept any entry from you and you will not be included in the judging process.


Contact us