Read about the information you send to us and what we will use it for.

Privacy notice

1. Identity of the Data Controller and contact details

Rushmoor Borough Council is the data controller for the personal information you provide on this form. You can contact the Council by phone on 01252 398980, via email to committeeservices@rushmoor.gov.uk or by writing to us at Council Offices, Farnborough Road, Farnborough GU14 7JU. You can contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer at data.protection@rushmoor.gov.uk.

2. What we need your information for and the legal basis for it

We hold your personal information to contact you about your complaint against a councillor. The law allows us to use your personal information in this way as responding to complaints against a councillor is one of the Council’s public tasks.

3. Use for any other purposes

If we need to use your information for any other purpose, we will normally inform you before using it, unless we believe you know about the new purpose already or there are legal reasons that prevent us from telling you.

4. Will you pass my information to anyone else?

The Council’s Monitoring Officer will not usually release your address and contact details unless necessary to deal with your complaint. We may share your information with the Council’s Designated Independent Person (DIP), councillors who are linked to the complaint, and other teams within the Council (including legal services and democratic services), and to keep our records up to date. If you ask a Councillor for help we may pass information to them to enable them to help you.

You may request that your identity is kept confidential if you have good reason to believe that you have justifiable grounds. Details are set out in the form.

5. How we will store and look after your information

Your data will be held electronically on the Council’s IT system. All paper records containing your personal information will be held securely in our filing systems and archives.

6. How long we will retain your information

We will normally keep your details in our current database for as long as we are required to do so by law, or in accordance with our operational requirements. For further information on our policy for retaining personal information, see our retention guidelines as published on Rushmoor Borough Council’s website.

7. Your rights concerning your information

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you a number of rights concerning your personal information. See the list below. Not all rights apply in every case – it will depend on the legal basis for collecting your information and how we use it.

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • Rights related to automated decision making, including profiling
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • The right to erasure

Further details on these rights can be found on our website www.rushmoor.gov.uk/dataprotection

8. Right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

If you are not happy with the way the Council is handling your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. (ICO). You will find details of how to do so on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk or by phoning their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

9. Why we need your information and the consequences of not providing it

We need your personal contact information for the purposes of administering and investigating your complaint against a councillor. It is totally up to you to decide whether you provide it or not, but a complaint cannot be followed up without your details.


Contact us