Read about the information you send to us and what we will use it for.

1. Identity of the Data Controller and contact details

Rushmoor Borough Council is the data controller for the personal information you provide on this form.  You can contact the Council by phone on 01252 398465, via email to policy@rushmoor.gov.uk or by writing to us at Council Offices, Farnborough Road, Farnborough GU14 7JU.  You can contact the Council's Data Protection Officer at data.protection@rushmoor.gov.uk.

2. What we need your information for and the legal basis for it

We collect your views to inform and shape our polices and services, use your personal information (if provided) to ensure we comply with The Equality Act 2010. We collect your postcode (if provided) to identify any difference in views from different areas (for example town or ward).  We may use your open text responses in our survey reports but this will be anonymised. This is so we can carry out our public tasks.

3. Use for any other purposes

If we need to use your information for any other purpose, we will normally inform you before using it, unless we believe you know about the new purpose already or there are legal reasons that prevent us from telling you.

4. Will you pass my information to anyone else?

We may share your information with other teams within the Council in order to inform and shape our polices and services. If you have signed up to receive email news please also visit the Rushmoor privacy notice for signing up to email news.

5. How we will store and look after your information

Your data will be held electronically and is stored on the Council's IT systems and SurveyMonkey servers in the USA . SurveyMonkey participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield.  Please visit the SurveyMonkey privacy policy web pages for more information.  All paper records containing your personal information will be held securely in our filing systems and archives.

6. How long we will retain your information

We will normally keep your details on the Council's IT system and on SurveyMonkey for a period of 5 years or for as long as we are required to do so by law, or in accordance with our operational requirements. All paper records will also be held for a period of 5 years or for as long as we are required to do so by law, or in accordance with our operational requirements. For further information on our policy for retaining personal information, see our retention guidelines.

7. Your rights concerning your information

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you a number of rights concerning your personal information. See the list below. Not all rights apply in every case - it will depend on the legal basis for collecting your information and how we use it.

  • The right to be informed  
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right of access  
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to object
  • Rights related to automated decision making, including profiling
  • The right to erasure

Further details on these rights can be found on our website www.rushmoor.gov.uk/dataprotection.

8. Right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

If you are not happy with the way the Council is handling your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. (ICO).

You will find details of how to do so on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk or by phoning their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

9. Why we need your information and the consequences of not providing it

We need your information to inform and shape our polices and services, it is totally up to you to decide whether you provide it or not. 


Contact us

Policy and performance