Privacy notice for Planning Policy

Read about the information you give us and what we will use it for.

1. Identity of the Data Controller and contact details

Rushmoor Borough Council is the data controller for personal information you provide in relation to your request to be kept informed about planning policy matters and in responses to consultations. You can contact the Council by phone on 01252 398788, via email to planningpolicy@rushmoor.gov.uk or by writing to us at Council Offices, Farnborough Road, Farnborough GU14 7JU.

2. What we need your information for and the legal basis for processing it

The Planning Policy and Conservation team is concerned with producing the local planning documents and policies that are used to guide development in the Borough of Rushmoor. These documents must confirm to relevant Government guidance and there are specific regulatory procedures which must be followed during their preparation which include consultation. The Planning Policy and Conservation team will contact you when we are consulting on any new Planning Policy documents from time to time so that you can give us your views and comments. We need your personal information to contact you and to process your comments on planning policy documents and requests to be kept informed about their preparation. The law allows us to use your personal information in this way in order to carry out responsibilities under Planning Law, which is one of the Council's public tasks.

3. What information is being collected

We collect and store your contact details including your name, email address, address and telephone number (should you give it) and organisation details if relevant and make sure that they are accurate and up to date.

If you remain anonymous, we cannot consider your comments.

4. What we do with your personal data and how it will be shared

If you choose to make a comment on any consultation, your comment, together with your name and your organisation, if relevant, will be published so that members of the public can see it. It will be published on the Planning Policy pages of our website, and within any consultation report that summarises comments or responses to the issues raised. Signatures, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers will not be shown (that will be redacted).
All written comments received will be fully considered and from time to time we may contact you or your organisation so that we can discuss your views and suggestions further.

We will not acknowledge submitted comments unless requested. We will not accept or publish any comments that are considered offensive or prejudiced.
The information that you have provided will be held by the Council, stored securely and will only be accessed by authorised Council employees. It will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and other relevant legislation.

We will only use the information that you have provided for the purpose stated in section 2 above and will not use it for any other Council purpose, unless we have your consent, or if this is provided for by law.

5. How we will store and look after your information

Your data will be held electronically and will not be stored in a country outside the UK, however information published on our website is available worldwide. All paper records containing your personal information will be held securely in our filing systems and archives.

6. How long we will retain your information

We will normally keep your details in our current database for as long as we are required to do so by law, or in accordance with our operational requirements. We will keep contacting you from time to time unless you ask us not to and unsubscribe from the database. Each time we contact you we will ask you if you still wish to be on the database. If you no longer wish to receive information from us please email us at: planningpolicy@rushmoor.gov.uk.

7. How to contact us and for more information

If you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@rushmoor.gov.uk.

If you are not happy with the way the Council is handling your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. (ICO). You will find details of how to do so on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk or by phoning their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 
Did you find what you were looking for?Did you find what you were looking for?
  1.  
  2.  
    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

Contacts

Planning policy
planningpolicy@rushmoor.gov.uk
Tel: 01252 398787
View full details

 

A - Z of Council Services