Results of the Rushmoor Borough Council local elections on 5 May 2022.

The tables below are a summary of the declaration of results for 5 May 2022 local elections

Aldershot Park

Candidate Description Number of votes
ARMITAGE David Anthony The Conservative Party Candidate 562
CROSSLEY Jules Labour Party 840 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 27.8%

Cherrywood

Candidate Description Number of votes
GRATTAN Clive Patrick Labour Party 1,008 (ELECTED)
PUN Suman The Conservative Party Candidate 730

Turnout: 34%

Cove and Southwood

Candidate Description Number of votes
JABBI Madi Labour Party 417
MITCHELL Emily Rebecca Liberal Democrat 374
TENNANT Martin John The Conservative Party Candidate 869 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 31%

Empress

Candidate Description Number of votes
CARD Leola Jane Liberal Democrat 337
SMITH Mike The Conservative Party Candidate 739 (ELECTED)
WILLIAMS Gareth Idris Labour Party 514

Turnout: 35%

Fernhill

Candidate Description Number of votes
GANI Akmal Hussain The Conservative Party Candidate 705 (ELECTED)
GARDNER Janet Labour Party 391
SWEET Nat Liberal Democrat 293

Turnout: 27%

Knellwood

Candidate Description Number of votes
MAKUNURA Mara Martha The Conservative Party Candidate 1,077 (ELECTED)
SOUTHON Colin Frederick Labour Party 469
WHYMAN Jill Liberal Democrats 602

Turnout: 38.7%

Manor Park

Candidate Description Number of votes
ESSIEN IGODIFO Peace The Conservative Party Candidate 867 (ELECTED)
RENARD Brandon Zero Hindell Labour and Cooperative Party 783
TROTTER Mark Liberal Democrats 241

Turnout: 34.3%

North Town

Candidate Description Number of votes
PERKINS Andrew James The Conservative Party Candidate 449
SPALL Sarah Joanne Labour Party 1,037 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 29.8%

Rowhill

Candidate Description Number of votes
HILLIAR Alan Richard Liberal Democrats 374
KOOHESTANI Halleh Labour Party 663
TRUSSLER Stuart The Conservative Party Candidate 707 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 35.07%

St John's

Candidate Description Number of votes
VOSPER Jacqui The Conservative Party Candidate 839 (ELECTED)
WARNER Julia Louise Labour Party 724

Turnout: 31.8%

St Mark's

Candidate Description Number of votes
CARD Craig William Liberal Democrat 778 (ELECTED)
JONES Barry Labour and Cooperative Party 260
KOHER CHOWDHURY Abul The Conservative Party Candidate 710

Turnout: 33.8%

Wellington

Candidate Description Number of votes
HARTLEY Mary Ann The Conservative Party Candidate 470
MARTIN Nadia Noelle Labour Party 608 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 25.27%

West Heath

Candidate Description Number of votes
ADEOLA Ade The Conservative Party Candidate 790 (ELECTED)
O'DOWD-BOOTH Olive Jane Liberal Democrat 291
THOMAS Rebekkah Labour Party 428

Turnout: 31.6%

Overall turnout

32.04%


Contact us

Elections and electoral registration