Data protection

Find out how we handle your personal information.

On 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaced the Data Protection Act and the Data Protection Act 2018 came into force.

These give the public more rights about how organisations, including the council, process their personal data. These rights are:

  • The right to be informed - this is the right to be told how your information will be processed
  • The right of access - this is the right to ask the council, or any other organisation, for copies of your information (also known as a Subject Access Request)
  • The right to rectification - this is the right to ask for your personal information to be rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to erasure - this is the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing - this is the right to ask us to block or restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to data portability - that is the right to ask us for some types of personal information you have given us, so that you can pass it on to another organisation or ask us to pass it on for you
  • The right to object - this is the right to ask us to stop certain types of processing of your personal information
  • Rights related to automated decision making/profiling - this is the right to ask us to review any automated decision made about you, such as a decision made by a computer system

Privacy notice

We have updated our general privacy notice in line with the above law.

When you apply for a service, we will give you more specific information about how we will collect and use your personal information. 

Make a request to access your personal information

As part of the above law you can apply to access the personal information we hold about you. This is called a subject access request.

If you would like to do this, please fill in an application to access your personal information form.

Data protection policy for staff and councillors

We have produced a policy on data protection that applies to all our staff and councillors.

In our policy we set out our responsibilities, these include:

  • How we keep personal data secure
  • Sharing of personal data with others, including third parties
  • The role of data protection impact assessments and when to use them

Please read through our pdf icon data protection policy [167kb] for more details.

 
Did you find what you were looking for?Did you find what you were looking for?
  1.  
  2.  
    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

 

A - Z of Council Services