Data protection

Find out how we handle your personal information.

The Data Protection Act 1998 covers the handling of personal data about individuals by organisations.

Personal data includes:

  • Your name
  • Your home and email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your financial information
  • Information about your health
  • Information about your criminal record

It also covers photographs and CCTV images.

The Act regulates the way we handle, store and use your personal data. It also gives you rights to access your personal data. We call this a subject access request.

In limited circumstances someone else can make a request for personal information about you. However, we only provide this information if it does not break data protection principles, for example, when investigating a crime, or where you have given permission.

Data protection policy for Rushmoor Borough Council

We formally adopted this policy in June 2001 and it applies to all staff and those acting on our behalf.

For more details, see our page on our data protection policy..

 
Did you find what you were looking for?Did you find what you were looking for?
  1.  
  2.  
    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

Contacts

Freedom of information and data protection
foi@rushmoor.gov.uk
Tel: 01252 398603
Fax: 01252 398081
View full details

 

A - Z of Council Services