Read about the information you send to us and what we will use it for.

Privacy notice

1. Identity of the Data Controller and contact details

Rushmoor Borough Council is the data controller for the personal information you provide on this form.  You can contact the Council by phone on 01252 398399, via email to customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk or by writing to us at Council Offices, Farnborough Road, Farnborough GU14 7JU.  You can contact the Council's Data Protection Officer at data.protection@rushmoor.gov.uk

2. What we need your information for and the legal basis for it

You have the option to supply your contact details.  The law allows us to use your information as you have given your consent for us to do so. We will then be able to assess your comments and respond to you.  You also have the option to supply particularly sensitive information. If you choose to do this we will make sure that you have given your explicit consent for us to have this information.

3. Use for any other purposes

If we need to use your information for any other purpose, we will normally inform you before using it, unless we believe you know about the new purpose already or there are legal reasons that prevent us from telling you.

4. Will you pass my information to anyone else?

We will share your information with the relevant manager(s) of Customer services, Benefits or Housing. By submitting your personal information you are giving your consent for this to happen. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time please contact us using the details above. If you ask a Councillor for help we may pass information to them and other services to enable them to help you.

5. How we will store and look after your information

If you have completed the survey electronically your data will be held electronically and will not be stored in a country outside the UK. If you have completed a paper copy of the survey this will be shredded once you have been contacted or within ten working days whichever is sooner.

6. How long we will retain your information

We will normally keep your details in our current database for a period of three years after your comment has been addressed. For further information on our policy for retaining personal information, see our  retention guidelines.

7. Your rights concerning your information

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you a number of rights concerning your personal information. See the list below. Not all rights apply in every case - it will depend on the legal basis for collecting your information and how we use it.

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • Rights related to automated decision making, including profiling
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • The right to erasure

Further details on these rights can be found on our website www.rushmoor.gov.uk/dataprotection

8. Right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

If you are not happy with the way the Council is handling your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. (ICO). You will find details of how to do so on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk or by phoning their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

9. Why we need your information and the consequences of not providing it

If you submit your comment anonymously or withdraw your consent, we will not be able to contact you about the comments you have made or update you on the outcome of your comments.


Contact us