Results of the Rushmoor Borough Council local elections.

Results

The overall turnout for the elections was: 30.96%.

The tables below are a summary of the Declaration of results - local elections - 3 May 2018.

Aldershot Park

Candidate Description Number of votes
BRIDGEMAN Terry Labour Party 738 (ELECTED)
WINCHCOMBE Len The Conservative Party Candidate 488

Turnout: 23.4%.

Cherrywood

Candidate Description Number of votes
CULLUM Peter James The Conservative Party Candidate 515
HALSTEAD Ashley James Labour Party 831 (ELECTED)
MURPHY Shaun Patrick Joseph Liberal Democrats 126

Turnout: 28.2%.

Cove and Southwood

Candidate Description Number of votes
DEKKER Alain Stephen Liberal Democrats 240
JABBI Madi Labour Party 379
PARSONS Jenny UKIP 142
TENNANT Martin John The Conservative Party Candidate 957 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 31.56%.

Empress

Candidate Description Number of votes
CARD Leola Jane Liberal Democrats 127
O`DONOVAN Bill Labour Party 460
SMITH Mike The Conservative Party Candidate 784 (ELECTED)
WALLACE Donna Green Party 209

Turnout: 35.78%.

Fernhill

Candidate Description Number of votes
MUSCHAMP Ken The Conservative Party Candidate 1039 (ELECTED)
WESCOTT Mitchell Andrew Labour Party 479

Turnout: 28.63%.

Knellwood

Candidate Description Number of votes
MAKUNURA Mara Martha The Conservative Party Candidate 1156 (ELECTED)
MARCH Nick Liberal Democrats 404
SOUTHON Colin Frederick Labour Party 405

Turnout: 35.4%.

Manor Park

Candidate Description Number of votes
AUSTIN Gaynor Frances Labour Party 960
THOMAS Bruce Alfred The Conservative Party Candidate 977 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 34.12%.

North Town

Candidate Description Number of votes
GANI Akmal Hussain The Conservative Party Candidate 358
GUY Jason Harry Green Party 97
RUST Frank Labour Party 998 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 30.31%.

Rowhill

Candidate Description Number of votes
CHOUDHARY Sophia The Conservative Party Candidate 829 (ELECTED)
DEAN Yvette Catherine Labour Party 583
HILLIAR Alan Liberal Democrats 381

Turnout: 35.3%.

St John's

Candidate Description Number of votes
GARDNER Janet Labour Party 304
VOSPER Jacqui The Conservative Party Candidate 878 (ELECTED)
WHYMAN Jill Liberal Democrats 180

26.6%

St Mark's

Candidate Description Number of votes
CULSHAW Zack British Union & Sovereignty Party 57
GLADSTONE Dave The Conservative Party Candidate 544
HEWITT Carl Robert Labour Party 301
KOHER CHOWDHURY Abul Liberal Democrats 577 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 29.3%.

Wellington

Candidate Description Number of votes
CHOUDHARY Attika The Conservative Party Candidate 290
MARTIN Nadia Noelle Labour Party 389 (ELECTED)
OGLESSON Sophie Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 64

Turnout: 24.97%.

West Heath

Candidate Description Number of votes
CARD Craig William Liberal Democrats 370
CLAPHAM Jeremy Audsley Labour Party 442
COOPER Rod The Conservative Party Candidate 749 (ELECTED)
FRASER-FLEMING Charlie Liberal Democrats 348
GRAHAM-GREEN Veronica Mary The Conservative Party Candidate 712 (ELECTED)
HARDING Chris UKIP 464
SMITH June Labour Party 399

Turnout: 36.6%. 


Contact us

Elections and electoral registration