Results of the Rushmoor Borough Council local elections.

The overall turnout for the elections was 30.75%. The results below are a summary of the declaration of results.

Aldershot Park

Candidate Description Number of votes
BOXALL Jeff UK Independence Party (UKIP) 308
MASHOOD Muhammad The Conservative Party Candidate 253
PORTER Sophie Lee'Ann Labour Party 749 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 25.8%

Cherrywood

Candidate Description Number of votes
AMOS Len Local Conservatives 334
ATTWOOD Sam Gwydion UK Independence Party (UKIP) 218
GUINNESS Christine Labour Party 666 (ELECTED)
MURPHY Shaun Patrick Joseph Liberal Democrat 130

Turnout: 26%

Cove and Southwood

Candidate Description Number of votes
JABBI Madi Labour Party 251
MASTERSON Steve Local Conservatives 800 (ELECTED)
PARSONS Jenny UK Independence Party (UKIP) 242
WHYMAN Jill Liberal Democrat 331

Turnout: 30.6%

Empress

Candidate Description Number of votes
NEWELL Adrian Robert Local Conservatives 592 (ELECTED)
O`DONOVAN Bill Labour Party 379
PECKHAM John Frederick William UK Independence Party (UKIP) 108
WALLACE Donna Maria Green Party 486

Turnout: 35.97%

Fernhill

Candidate Description Number of votes
GUINNESS Dave Labour Party 323
MARSH John Henry Local Conservatives 865 (ELECTED)
WALKER Bill The Collective Democratic Union (CDU) 167

Turnout: 26%

Knellwood

Candidate Description Number of votes
JOYCE Kevin Robert Independent 261
MARCH Nick Liberal Democrat 400
STEWART Calum James The Conservative Party Candidate 902 (ELECTED)
WILLIAMS Gareth Idris Labour Party 259
WINDER Campbell UK Independence Party (UKIP) 183

Turnout: 36.5%

Manor Park

Candidate Description Number of votes
BAILEY Gillian Margaret UK Independence Party (UKIP) 239
CRERAR Peter Ian Charles The Conservative Party Candidate 1022 (ELECTED)
MAIRS John David Labour Party 669

Turnout: 34.3%

North Town

Candidate Description Number of votes
AUSTIN Gaynor Frances Labour Party 940 (ELECTED)
TRUSSLER Stuart The Conservative Party Candidate 565

Turnout: 31.67%

Rowhill

Candidate Description Number of votes
ANDERSON Tommy James UK Independence Party (UKIP) 293
BETSWORTH Kevin The Collective Democratic Union (CDU) 95
CHOUDHARY Charles The Conservative Party Candidate 683 (ELECTED)
EVANS Jennifer Mary Labour Party 466
HILLIAR Alan Richard Liberal Democrats 421

Turnout: 38.57%

St John's

Candidate Description Number of votes
CULLUM Peter James Local Conservatives 877 (ELECTED)
SMITH June Labour Party 334

Turnout: 25%

St Mark's

Candidate Description Number of votes
CORPS Liz Local Conservatives 491
CULSHAW Zack Jake British Union & Sovereignty Party 184
DEKKER Alain Stephen Liberal Democrat 556 (ELECTED)
HEWITT Carl Robert Labour Party 226

Turnout: 29.02%

Wellington

Candidate Description Number of votes
DEAN Yvette Catherine Labour Party 286
KC Prabesh Local Conservatives 328 (ELECTED)
MITCHELL Thomas William Liberal Democrats 85

Turnout: 24.17%
 

West Heath

Candidate Description Number of votes
BELL David Martin Thomas Independent 427
CARD Craig William Liberal Democrats 239
HARDING Chris UK Independence Party (UKIP) 234
JEFFERS Lee The Conservative Party Candidate 527 (ELECTED)
THOMAS Rebekkah Labour Party 250

Turnout: 33.5%


Contact us

Elections and electoral registration