Privacy notice for parking permits

Read about the information you send to us and what we will use it for.

Why we are collecting your data

Rushmoor Borough Council are data controllers and collect your personal information in order to process your parking permit application. We will only collect the personal data from you we need in order to provide this service to you.

What is the legal basis for processing this data?

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(e) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when this is necessary to perform our public tasks as local authorities. We will not be able to process it without the personal data you provide us with.

Who will your information be shared with?

To ensure our record keeping is efficient and to be able to provide services quickly across Rushmoor we hold your personal information in a [centralised customer record].We may disclose information to third parties where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

The councils are required by law to protect the public funds they administer. We may use any of the information you provided for the prevention and detection of fraud. We may also share information with other bodies that are responsible for auditing or administering public funds, including the Cabinet Office. The Cabinet Office requires councils to participate in data matching exercises to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud.

We will not

  • Use your information for marketing or sales purposes without your prior explicit consent
  • Send or store your data abroad
  • Make decisions about you based on automated processing.

How long will we hold your data for?

We keep all records relating to the management of parking permit schemes for 6 years from the date the permit expires.

Your rights

You are entitled to request a copy of any information about you that we hold. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate you have a right to have this corrected and you have the right to request completion of incomplete data.

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances ('right to be forgotten').

You have the right to request that we stop, or restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request, but we may be required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. We may still be required to hold or process information if there are legitimate grounds for doing so.

References 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office :

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane 
Wilmslow 
Cheshire SK9 5AF 

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Email: casework@ico.org.uk.

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal data is handled, please contact our Data Protection Officer at  data.protection@rushmoor.gov.uk.

You can find our full privacy notice on our privacy policy page.

 
Did you find what you were looking for?Did you find what you were looking for?
  1.  
  2.  
    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

Contacts

Parking management
parking@rushmoor.gov.uk
Tel: 01252 398515
View full details

 

A - Z of Council Services