Local elections results

Results of the local elections held on 2 May.

The overall turnout for the elections was 30.75%. The results below are a summary of the pdf icon declaration of results [136kb].

Aldershot Park

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BOXALL JeffUK Independence Party (UKIP)308
MASHOOD MuhammadThe Conservative Party Candidate253
PORTER Sophie Lee'AnnLabour Party749 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 25.8%

Cherrywood

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
AMOS LenLocal Conservatives334
ATTWOOD Sam GwydionUK Independence Party (UKIP)218
GUINNESS ChristineLabour Party666 (ELECTED)
MURPHY Shaun Patrick JosephLiberal Democrat130

Turnout: 26%

Cove and Southwood

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
JABBI MadiLabour Party251
MASTERSON SteveLocal Conservatives800 (ELECTED)
PARSONS JennyUK Independence Party (UKIP)242
WHYMAN JillLiberal Democrat331

Turnout: 30.6%

Empress

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
NEWELL Adrian RobertLocal Conservatives592 (ELECTED)
O`DONOVAN BillLabour Party379
PECKHAM John Frederick WilliamUK Independence Party (UKIP)108
WALLACE Donna MariaGreen Party486

Turnout: 35.97%

Fernhill

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
GUINNESS DaveLabour Party323
MARSH John HenryLocal Conservatives865 (ELECTED)
WALKER BillThe Collective Democratic Union (CDU)167

Turnout: 26%

Knellwood

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
JOYCE Kevin RobertIndependent261
MARCH NickLiberal Democrat400
STEWART Calum JamesThe Conservative Party Candidate902 (ELECTED)
WILLIAMS Gareth IdrisLabour Party259
WINDER CampbellUK Independence Party (UKIP)183

Turnout: 36.5%

Manor Park

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BAILEY Gillian MargaretUK Independence Party (UKIP)239
CRERAR Peter Ian CharlesThe Conservative Party Candidate1022 (ELECTED)
MAIRS John DavidLabour Party669

Turnout: 34.3%

North Town

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
AUSTIN Gaynor FrancesLabour Party940 (ELECTED)
TRUSSLER StuartThe Conservative Party Candidate565

Turnout: 31.67%

Rowhill

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
ANDERSON Tommy JamesUK Independence Party (UKIP)293
BETSWORTH KevinThe Collective Democratic Union (CDU)95
CHOUDHARY CharlesThe Conservative Party Candidate683 (ELECTED)
EVANS Jennifer MaryLabour Party466
HILLIAR Alan RichardLiberal Democrats421

Turnout: 38.57%

St John's

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CULLUM Peter JamesLocal Conservatives877 (ELECTED)
SMITH JuneLabour Party334

Turnout: 25%

St Mark's

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CORPS LizLocal Conservatives491
CULSHAW Zack JakeBritish Union & Sovereignty Party184
DEKKER Alain StephenLiberal Democrat556 (ELECTED)
HEWITT Carl RobertLabour Party226

Turnout: 29.02%

Wellington

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
DEAN Yvette CatherineLabour Party286
KC PrabeshLocal Conservatives328 (ELECTED)
MITCHELL Thomas WilliamLiberal Democrats85

Turnout: 24.17%
 

West Heath

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BELL David Martin ThomasIndependent427
CARD Craig WilliamLiberal Democrats239
HARDING ChrisUK Independence Party (UKIP)234
JEFFERS LeeThe Conservative Party Candidate527 (ELECTED)
THOMAS RebekkahLabour Party250

Turnout: 33.5%

 
Did you find what you were looking for?Did you find what you were looking for?
  1.  
  2.  
    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

Contacts

Elections and electoral registration
elections@rushmoor.gov.uk
Tel: 01252 398824
View full details

 

A - Z of Council Services