Local elections results - 3 May 2018

Results of the Rushmoor Borough Council local elections.

Results

The overall turnout for the elections was: 30.96%.

The tables below are a summary of the pdf icon Declaration of results - local elections - 3 May 2018 [118kb].

Aldershot Park

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BRIDGEMAN TerryLabour Party738 (ELECTED)
WINCHCOMBE LenThe Conservative Party Candidate488

Turnout: 23.4%.

Cherrywood

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CULLUM Peter JamesThe Conservative Party Candidate515
HALSTEAD Ashley JamesLabour Party831 (ELECTED)
MURPHY Shaun Patrick JosephLiberal Democrats126

Turnout: 28.2%.

Cove and Southwood

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
DEKKER Alain StephenLiberal Democrats240
JABBI MadiLabour Party379
PARSONS JennyUKIP142
TENNANT Martin JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate957 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 31.56%.

Empress

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CARD Leola JaneLiberal Democrats127
O`DONOVAN BillLabour Party460
SMITH MikeThe Conservative Party Candidate784 (ELECTED)
WALLACE DonnaGreen Party209

Turnout: 35.78%.

Fernhill

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
MUSCHAMP KenThe Conservative Party Candidate1039 (ELECTED)
WESCOTT Mitchell AndrewLabour Party479

Turnout: 28.63%.

Knellwood

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
MAKUNURA Mara MarthaThe Conservative Party Candidate1156 (ELECTED)
MARCH NickLiberal Democrats404
SOUTHON Colin FrederickLabour Party405

Turnout: 35.4%.

Manor Park

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
AUSTIN Gaynor FrancesLabour Party960
THOMAS Bruce AlfredThe Conservative Party Candidate977 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 34.12%.

North Town

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
GANI Akmal HussainThe Conservative Party Candidate358
GUY Jason HarryGreen Party97
RUST FrankLabour Party998 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 30.31%.

Rowhill

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CHOUDHARY SophiaThe Conservative Party Candidate829 (ELECTED)
DEAN Yvette CatherineLabour Party583
HILLIAR AlanLiberal Democrats381

Turnout: 35.3%.

St John`s

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
GARDNER JanetLabour Party304
VOSPER JacquiThe Conservative Party Candidate878 (ELECTED)
WHYMAN JillLiberal Democrats180

26.6%

St Mark`s

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CULSHAW ZackBritish Union & Sovereignty Party57
GLADSTONE DaveThe Conservative Party Candidate544
HEWITT Carl RobertLabour Party301
KOHER CHOWDHURY AbulLiberal Democrats577 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 29.3%.

Wellington

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CHOUDHARY AttikaThe Conservative Party Candidate290
MARTIN Nadia NoelleLabour Party389 (ELECTED)
OGLESSON Sophie ElizabethLiberal Democrats64

Turnout: 24.97%.

West Heath

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CARD Craig WilliamLiberal Democrats370
CLAPHAM Jeremy AudsleyLabour Party442
COOPER RodThe Conservative Party Candidate749 (ELECTED)
FRASER-FLEMING CharlieLiberal Democrats348
GRAHAM-GREEN Veronica MaryThe Conservative Party Candidate712 (ELECTED)
HARDING ChrisUKIP464
SMITH JuneLabour Party399

Turnout: 36.6%. 

 
Did you find what you were looking for?Did you find what you were looking for?
  1.  
  2.  
    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

 

A - Z of Council Services