Published data about housing benefit, council tax support and welfare reform

Information and figures on welfare reform, discretionary housing payments and council tax support claims.

Social sector size criteria

This came into effect on 1 April 2013.

Residents considered to be under-occupying their home by one bedroom have a 14% deduction in the rent we use to work out their housing benefit.

Residents considered to be under-occupying their home by two or more bedrooms have a 25% deduction in the rent we use to work out their housing benefit.

 Number of cases affected in RushmoorUnder occupying by one bedroom (14% deduction)Under occupying by two or more bedrooms (25% deduction)
April 201436831553
April 201534329449
April 201632627749
April 201732928445
April 201831927841
April 201928524540
April 202023320132

In some cases, we have used discretionary housing payments to support residents affected by the changes - see the information below on discretionary housing payments for more details.

Benefit cap

The benefit cap came into effect on 15 July 2013 and applies nationally.

 Number of cases affected in Rushmoor
July 201325
April 201414
April 201516
April 201616
April 2017121
April 201889
April 201997
April 202057

As with the social sector criteria, in some cases, we have used discretionary housing payments to support residents affected by the change.

Discretionary housing payments (DHP)

 Total discretionary housing payment allocation Total  discretionary housing payment allocated/paid
2020/21£292,051£87,107.07 as at 30 September 2020
2019/20£214,996£213,169.99
2018/19£226,135£225,209.18
2017/18£240,201£239,969.99
2016/17£169,424£167,838.97
2015/16£125,516£125,100.60
2014/15£151,305£144,000
2013/14£154,085£150,711.53
 2020/212019/202018/192017/182016/172015/162014/15 2013/14
Number of DHP applicationsApproved125 (as of 30 Sept 2020)275351255352414607576
Refused11109403383456559
Reason for DHPBenefit cap513473935613621
Social sector size criteria28396578117214437385
Local housing allowance reform92431435515123
Not related1691163199140124122128
Universal Credit6710845155000

No recorded

000000039
Average spend£686£775£788£617£467£288£237£235

Please note: This information is not available for previous years.

For more information on discretionary housing payments, see our Types of benefit available page.

We aim to refresh this data at the end of each quarter.

If you would like more information, please contact our Freedom of Information team using the contact details on this page.

 
Did you find what you were looking for?Did you find what you were looking for?
  1.  
  2.  
    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

Contacts

Freedom of information and data protection
foi@rushmoor.gov.uk
Tel: 01252 398603
Fax: 01252 398081
View full details

 

A - Z of Council Services