Local election results - 6 May 2021

Results of the Rushmoor Borough Council local elections on 6 May 2021.

Aldershot Park

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
ROBERTS MikeLabour and Co-operative Party788 (ELECTED)
SCOPES LizLiberal Democrats102
TRUSSLER SamThe Conservative Party Candidate638

Turnout: 30%.

Cherrywood

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
GRATTAN Clive PatrickLabour Party806
THAPA Nem BahadurThe Conservative Party Candidate898 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 32.9%.

Cove and Southwood

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CARTER SueThe Conservative Party Candidate1275 (ELECTED)
JABBI MadiLabour Party406
WHYMAN JillLiberal Democrat285

Turnout: 37.1%.

Empress

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CARD Leola JaneLiberal Democrats383
JONES BarryLabour and Co-operative Party408
MUNRO MarinaThe Conservative Party Candidate940 (ELECTED)
Further information available on requestReform UK21
WALLACE Donna MariaIndependent96

Turnout: 40.56%.

Fernhill

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
AUTON Jessica MargaretThe Conservative Party Candidate1137 (ELECTED)
COLLINS Ross LukeLabour Party437

Turnout: 30.1%.

Knellwood

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CARD Craig WilliamLiberal Democrats605
CULSHAW Zack JakeUK Independence Party (UKIP)64
TAYLOR Paul GrahamThe Conservative Party Candidate1334 (ELECTED)
WILLIAMS Gareth IdrisLabour Party401

Turnout: 42.98%.

Manor Park

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CLIFFORD David EdwardThe Conservative Party Candidate1237 (ELECTED)
CROSSLEY JulesLabour Party701
TROTTER MarkLiberal Democrats236

Turnout: 38.6%.

North Town

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CHRISTODOULOU Glenn AlexanderLiberal Democrats95
DIBBLE KeithLabour Party1110 (ELECTED)
HARTLEY Mary AnnThe Conservative Party Candidate519
SPALL Sarah JoanneLabour Party761 (ELECTED)
TRUSSLER StuartThe Conservative Party Candidate469

Turnout: 35.1%.

Rowhill

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CRAWFORD AlexLabour Party722
HILLIAR Alan RichardLiberal Democrats358
SHEEHAN Maurice LeonardThe Conservative Party Candidate887 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 39.3%.

St John's

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CANTY Jonathan BartholomewThe Conservative Party Candidate1165 (ELECTED)
WARNER Julia LouiseLabour Party560

Turnout: 34.51%.

St Mark's

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BEDFORD Diane BeverleyThe Conservative Party Candidate775 (ELECTED)
HEWITT Carl RobertLabour Party266
MITCHELL Emily RebeccaLiberal Democrat698

Turnout: 33.58%.

Wellington

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BELBASE Jib NarayanThe Conservative Party Candidate587 (ELECTED)
KOOHESTANI HallehLabour Party402
O'DOWD-BOOTH Olive JaneLiberal Democrats81

Turnout: 26.8%.

West Heath

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
FRASER-FLEMING CharlieLiberal Democrats318
HOPE MichaelThe Conservative Party Candidate1015 (ELECTED)
THOMAS RebekkahLabour Party460

Turnout:36.8%.

 
Did you find what you were looking for?Did you find what you were looking for?
  1.  
  2.  
    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

Contacts

Elections and electoral registration
elections@rushmoor.gov.uk
Tel: 01252 398824
View full details

 

A - Z of Council Services