Work experience application form

 
  1. Please complete our work experience application form.

    You can find out more information on our Working for Rushmoor page.

    If you would like help filling in the form, please contact our HR team. Email hr@rushmoor.gov.uk or phone 01252 398425.

    Please note, preference will be given to students who live or study in Rushmoor.

  2. Privacy notice

    • Read about the information you send to us and what we will use it for

      This privacy notice applies to all prospective employees, current and former employees and workers, volunteers and those on work experience. It is non-contractual and does not form part of any employment contract or casual worker agreement.

      • 1. What types of personal information do we collect about you?

        The Council may collect, use and process a range of personal information about you, dependent on your employment status, such as:

        • Your contact details, including your name, address, telephone number and personal e-mail address
        • Your emergency contact details/next of kin
        • Your date of birth/gender/marital status
        • Personal information included in a CV, application form, cover letter, interview notes, test results, references, copies of proof of right to work in the UK documentation, copies of qualification certificates, copy of driving licence, passport and other background check documentation
        • Your bank account details, payroll records, tax code and tax status information
        • Sickness data including reasons for sickness absence, referrals to and reports from Occupational Health;
        • Details relating to health or a disability
        • Information obtained through electronic means, such as use of entry swipecards, and CCTV images on council premises
        • Information about your use of our IT systems, including telephones, e-mail, photocopier/printer and the internet
        • Photographs for ID badges and the council’s intranet
        • Car registration, MOT and insurance
        • Your racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs and sexual orientation
        • Information about any criminal convictions and offences
      • 2. How do we collect your personal information?

        The Council may collect personal information about you in a variety of ways. It is collected during the recruitment process, either directly from you or sometimes from a third party such as an employment agency. We may also collect personal information from other external third parties, such as references from former employers and criminal record checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS).

        We will also collect additional personal information throughout the period of your relationship with us. This may be collected in the course of your work-related activities.

        Your personal information may be stored in different places, including in your personnel file, in the Council's personnel database and in other IT systems, such as the e-mail system.

      • 3. What do we need your information for?

        All of the personal information we collect is to fulfil the contract of employment with you, to meet our statutory obligations, or where we have other legitimate reasons, such as to fulfil our role as a responsible employer.

        If we need to use your personal information for any other purpose, we will normally inform you before using it, unless we believe you know about the purpose already, or there are legal reasons that prevent us from telling you.

      • 4. Who has access to your personal information?

        Your personal information may be shared internally within the Council with members of the HR team and your line manager(s). This is usually limited to the service in which you work, unless there is a legitimate reason for the data to be shared with a manager in another service. Finance, Audit, Legal and IT staff may also have access to certain personal information if it is necessary for the performance of their roles.

        The Council may also share your personal information with third-parties including:

        • The local government pension scheme provider (Hampshire Pensions)
        • The Council’s Occupational Health provider
        • External auditors
        • Professional advisers, such as South East Employers, or solicitors

        The Council may also share your personal information with other third parties in the event of a TUPE transfer of some or all of its services. In those circumstances, your personal information will be subject to confidentiality undertakings.

        We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator, or to otherwise comply with the law (e.g HMRC and the National Fraud Initiative).

      • 5. How does the Council look after your personal information?

        Your data will be stored electronically and/or as paper records, and will not be transferred outside of the UK/EU. All personal information will be held securely in our filing systems and archives.

      • 6. How long we will retain your information?

        The Council will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and processed, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, tax, health and safety, reporting or accounting requirements.

        Further details can be found in the Council’s Retention Guidelines available on our retention guidelines page.

      • 7. Your rights concerning your information

        The General Data Protection Regulation gives you a number of rights concerning your personal information. See the list below. Not all rights apply in every case – it will depend on the legal basis for collecting your information and how we use it.

        • The right to be informed
        • The right of access
        • The right to rectification
        • Rights related to automated decision making, including profiling
        • The right to restrict processing
        • The right to data portability
        • The right to object
        • The right to erasure

        Further details on these rights can be found on our website www.rushmoor.gov.uk/dataprotection

      • 8. What are the consequences of not providing personal information?

        If you fail to provide information when required, we may be unable to fulfil the contract of employment we have entered into with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our statutory obligations. You may also be unable to exercise any statutory or contractual rights, and we may also be unable to fulfil our role as a responsible employer.

      • 9. Right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

        If you are not happy with the way the Council is handling your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. (ICO). You will find details of how to do so on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk or by phoning their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

  3. Label
    1. HPLAYOUT
    2. SharePoint snippet
 

A - Z of Council Services