Report a missed bin collection

 
  1. Please complete this form to tell us about a missed bin collection. We will then investigate the problem and get back to you as soon as we can.

    You can find out more about bin collections at www.rushmoor.gov.uk/rubbishandrecycling.

    If you would like help filling in the form, please contact customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk or phone 01252 398399.

    You must complete all the areas marked with an *

  2. Privacy notice

    • Read about the information you send to us and what we will use it for
      • 1. Identity of the Data Controller and contact details

        Rushmoor Borough Council is the data controller for personal information you provide on application forms, letters of representation, enquiry or complaint or responses to notification.  You can contact the Council by phone on 01252 398399, via email to customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk or by writing to us at Council Offices, Farnborough Road, Farnborough GU14 7JU.  You can contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer at data.protection@rushmoor.gov.uk

      • 2. What we need your information for and the legal basis for it

        We need your personal information to process your request for services, your complaints and your requests for information. The law allows us to use your personal information in this way in order to carry out responsibilities under environmental legislation, which is one of the Council’s public tasks.

      • 3. Use for any other purposes

        If we need to use your information for any other purpose, we will normally inform you before using it, unless we believe you know about the new purpose already or there are legal reasons that prevent us from telling you.

      • 4. Will you pass my information to anyone else?

        We may share your information with other teams within the Council such as Contracts, Environmental Health, Housing and Council Tax in order to provide our services, carry out our public tasks and to keep our records up to date.  If you ask a Councillor for help we may pass information to them and other services to enable them to help you.

        We may also pass information about you to third parties where permitted or required by law to do so.  This may include the Council’s waste collection contractor, other local authorities and government departments or agencies carrying out their public tasks, such as Hampshire County Council, HMRC and the Police in carrying out criminal investigations.

      • 5. How we will store and look after your information

        Your data will be held electronically and will not be stored in a country outside the UK. All paper records containing your personal information will be held securely in our filing systems and archives.

      • 6. How long we will retain your information

        We will normally keep your details in our current database for as long as we are required to do so by law, or in accordance with our operational requirements. For further information on our policy for retaining personal information, see our retention guidelines.

      • 7. Your rights concerning your information

        The General Data Protection Regulation gives you a number of rights concerning your personal information. See the list below. Not all rights apply in every case – it will depend on the legal basis for collecting your information and how we use it.

        • The right to be informed
        • The right of access
        • The right to rectification
        • Rights related to automated decision making, including profiling
        • The right to restrict processing
        • The right to data portability
        • The right to object
        • The right to erasure

        Further details on these rights can be found on our website www.rushmoor.gov.uk/dataprotection

      • 8. Right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

        If you are not happy with the way the Council is handling your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. (ICO). You will find details of how to do so on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk or by phoning their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

      • 9. Why we need your information and the consequences of not providing it

        We need your information to carry out our responsibilities under environmental legislation.  If you do not provide it we will be unable to process your request.

  3. Your collection

  4. Label
    1. What type of collection was missed? *
    2. Your collection address

 

A - Z of Council Services