Nominate a local hero for the Leader's Golden Ticket

 
  1. If you know a local hero, a community champion or someone that deserves to be recognised, fill in this form to nominate them for a chance to win the ‘Leader’s Golden Ticket’.

    Councillor David Clifford, Leader of Rushmoor Borough Council will randomly select a winner on the 20th of each month.

    Visit the Leader’s Golden Ticket page for more information and to read the terms and conditions.

  2. Privacy notice

    • Read about the information you send to us and what we will use it for
      • 1. Identity of the Data Controller and contact details

        Rushmoor Borough Council is the data controller for the personal information you provide on this form.  You can contact the Council by phone on 01252 327671, via email to towncentremanager@rushmoor.gov.uk or by writing to us at Council Offices, Farnborough Road, Farnborough GU14 7JU. You can contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer at data.protection@rushmoor.gov.uk.

      • 2. What we need your information for and the legal basis for it

        We need your personal information to process your Leader’s Golden Ticket nomination. By submitting your details, you have given the council consent to process this information for the Leader’s Golden Ticket draw. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to do this please use the contact details at the start of this notice.

      • 3. Use for any other purposes

        If we need to use your information for any other purpose, we will normally inform you before using it, unless we believe you know about the new purpose already or there are legal reasons that prevent us from telling you.

      • 4. Will you pass my information to anyone else?

        There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. For example when we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

      • 5. How we will store and look after your information

        Your data will be held electronically and will not be stored in a country outside the UK. All paper records containing your personal information will be held securely in our filing systems and archives.

      • 6. How long we will retain your information

        We will normally keep your details in our current database for a period of 2 years after your original application. For further information on our policy for retaining personal information, see our retention guidelines.

      • 7. Your rights concerning your information

        The General Data Protection Regulation gives you a number of rights concerning your personal information. See the list below. Not all rights apply in every case – it will depend on the legal basis for collecting your information and how we use it.

        • The right to be informed
        • The right of access
        • The right to rectification
        • Rights related to automated decision making, including profiling
        • The right to restrict processing
        • The right to data portability
        • The right to object
        • The right to erasure

        Further details on these rights can be found on our website www.rushmoor.gov.uk/dataprotection

      • 8. Right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

        If you are not happy with the way the Council is handling your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. (ICO). You will find details of how to do so on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk or by phoning their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

      • 9. Why we need your information and the consequences of not providing it

        If you do not provide your information, we will not accept your nomination and the person you nominate will not be included in the selection process.

  3. Person you are nominating

    1. About you

    2. Please take a moment before nominating to read our terms and conditions.

  4. Sign up for news from the council
    1. Sign up for news from the council

      Occasionally, we'd like to send our residents information about the council and our services by email. You can also find out about council consultations.

      In addition, our Council Leader, Councillor David Clifford has his own email newsletter that you can sign up to receive.

    2. Would you like to sign up for this service?
    3. Where do you live?
    4. Are you a Rushmoor business?
    5. Where is your business?
    6. What would you like to sign up to?*
    7. Privacy notice

  5. HPLAYOUT
  6. SharePoint snippet
 

A - Z of Council Services