Apply to use one of our parks

 
  1. Please complete this form to enquire about using a park or open space for an event in Aldershot or Farnborough.

    For more information please visit our park bookings web page.

    If you have any questions about park bookings or completing this form, please contact us on 01252 398167 or email parkevents@rushmoor.gov.uk.

  2. Privacy notice

    • Read about the information you send to us and what we will use it for
      • 1. Identity of the Data Controller and contact details

        Rushmoor Borough Council is the data controller for the personal information you provide on this form. You can contact the Council by phone on 01252 398399, via email to parkevents@rushmoor.gov.uk or by writing to us at Council Offices, Farnborough Road, Farnborough GU14 7JU. You can contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer at data.protection@rushmoor.gov.uk.

      • 2. What we need your information for and the legal basis for it

        We need your personal information to process your application to use one of our parks and to enter into a contract with you for your park booking.

      • 3. Use for any other purposes

        If we need to use your information for any other purpose, we will normally inform you before using it, unless we believe you know about the new purpose already or there are legal reasons that prevent us from telling you.

      • 4. Will you pass my information to anyone else?

        We may share your information with other teams within the Council such as Environmental Health, Licencing, Community Safety, Contracts, and the Police in order to provide our services, carry out our public tasks and to keep our records up to date. If you ask a Councillor for help we may pass information to them and other services to enable them to help you.

        We may also pass information about you to third parties where permitted or required by law to do so. This may include other local authorities and government departments or agencies carrying out their public tasks, such as Hampshire County Council Trading Standards, HMRC and the Police in carrying out criminal investigations.

      • 5. How we will store and look after your information

        Your data will be held electronically and will not be stored in a country outside the UK. All paper records containing your personal information will be held securely in our filing systems and archives.

      • 6. How long we will retain your information

        We will normally keep your details in our current database for a period of 3 years after the relevant event.

      • 7. Your rights concerning your information

        The General Data Protection Regulation gives you a number of rights concerning your personal information. See the list below. Not all rights apply in every case – it will depend on the legal basis for collecting your information and how we use it.

        • The right to be informed
        • The right of access
        • The right to rectification
        • Rights related to automated decision making, including profiling
        • The right to restrict processing
        • The right to data portability
        • The right to object
        • The right to erasure

        Further details on these rights can be found on our website www.rushmoor.gov.uk/dataprotection

      • 8. Right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

        If you are not happy with the way the Council is handling your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. (ICO). You will find details of how to do so on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk or by phoning their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

      • 9. Why we need your information and the consequences of not providing it

        We need your personal information to process your application to use one of our parks and to have an appropriate contact for the event.

  3. Label
    1. About you

    2. Are you a registered charity? *
    3. Your event

    4. Will you be charging an entrance fee? *
    5. In the box below, please give details of your proposed event, including details relating to:

      • First aid cover
      • Any tents or marquees or structures you would be looking to erect
      • Your consideration of parking for members of the public attending the event
      • Food/refreshments to be supplied
      • Activities
      • Music, dance, performances etc.
      • Toilets
      • Any heavy equipment or vehicles

      Providing as much detail as possible at this stage will help us to make a decision as quickly as possible.

  4. Sign up for news from the council
    1. Sign up for news from the council

      Occasionally, we'd like to send our residents information about the council and our services by email. You can also find out about council consultations.

      In addition, our Council Leader, Councillor David Clifford has his own email newsletter that you can sign up to receive.

    2. Would you like to sign up for this service?
    3. Where do you live?
    4. Are you a Rushmoor business?
    5. Where is your business?
    6. What would you like to sign up to?*
    7. Privacy notice

  5. HPLAYOUT
  6. SharePoint snippet
 

A - Z of Council Services