Local elections results - 5 May 2016

Results of the Rushmoor Borough Council local elections.

Cherrywood

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CORNWELL Derek RoyUK Independence Party (UKIP)442
GRATTAN CliveLabour Party738 (ELECTED)
MAKUNURA MaraThe Conservative Party Candidate360
MURPHY Shaun Patrick JosephLiberal Democrat143

Cove and Southwood

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CARTER Susan MaryThe Conservative Party Candidate818 (ELECTED)
DEKKER Alain StephenLiberal Democrats168
JABBI MadiLabour Party233
PALMER JustinGreen Party76
PARSONS JennyUK Independence Party (UKIP)389

Empress

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
HAYWARD PeterLabour Party203
MUNRO MarinaThe Conservative Party Candidate805 (ELECTED)
NIXON ColinUK Independence Party (UKIP)193
WALLACE DonnaGreen Party425

Fernhill

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
AMOS LenLabour Party260
COULE Martin AnthonyGreen Party119
NELSON Harry DaggerUK Independence Party (UKIP)352
WOOLLEY John EdwardThe Conservative Party Candidate822 (ELECTED)

Knellwood

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BELL RosieUK Independence Party (UKIP)243
DE NORONHA Jeffrey MichaelLiberal Democrat161
LEWRY Amy HannahGreen Party151
TAYLOR Paul GrahamThe Conservative Party Candidate1,159 (ELECTED)
TOOTILL BillLabour Party279

Manor Park

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
ADAIR Richard JamesLiberal Democrats359
CLIFFORD David EdwardThe Conservative Party Candidate816 (ELECTED)
COLLETT David LeeUK Independence Party (UKIP)237
SWADDLING Dominique Jamie AlexandraLabour Party447

North Town

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
ARMITAGE David AnthonyThe Conservative Party Candidate269
DIBBLE KeithLabour Party1,025 (ELECTED)
LETTIES MarkUK Independence Party (UKIP)199

Rowhill

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BETSWORTH KevinUK Independence Party (UKIP)457
CONSIDINE Julie MarthaLabour Party417
HOWELL Peta MartineGreen Party149
SHEEHAN Maurice LeonardThe Conservative Party Candidate721 (ELECTED)

St John`s

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
GADSBY SueLabour Party303
HARDING ChrisUK Independence Party (UKIP)486
MOYLE Peter JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate740 (ELECTED)
THOMPSON Philip GeoffreyLiberal Democrat129

St Mark`s

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
AUSTRIDGE Simon AmirUK Independence Party (UKIP)178
BEDFORD Diane BeverleyThe Conservative Party Candidate611 (ELECTED)
HEWITT Carl RobertIndependent43
KOHER CHOWDHURY AbulLiberal Democrat439
SIMPSON GaryGreen Party70
SOUTHON ColinLabour Party219

Wellington

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CHOUDHARY Attika SalimThe Conservative Party Candidate190
CRAWFORD AlexLabour Party385 (ELECTED)
KOHER HaydarLiberal Democrats36

West Heath

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
MARSHALL Paula SamanthaGreen Party93
MORGAN SteveThe Conservative Party Candidate449
MURPHY Josephine PatriciaLiberal Democrats122
SIMPSON TrevorLabour Party253
STAPLEHURST MarkUK Independence Party (UKIP)1,002 (ELECTED)

The overall turnout for the election was 32.62%.  

 
Did you find what you were looking for?Did you find what you were looking for?
  1.  
  2.  
    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

 

A - Z of Council Services