Published data about housing benefit, council tax support and welfare reform

Information and figures on welfare reform, discretionary housing payments and council tax support claims.

Social sector size criteria

This came into effect on 1 April 2013.

Residents considered to be under-occupying their home by one bedroom have a 14% deduction in the rent we use to work out their housing benefit.

Residents considered to be under-occupying their home by two or more bedrooms have a 25% deduction in the rent we use to work out their housing benefit.

 Number of cases affected in RushmoorUnder occupying by one bedroom (14% deduction)Under occupying by two or more bedrooms (25% deduction)
April 2013Around 500Not availableNot available
July 2013492Not availableNot available
September 201340534857
January 201437132249
April 201436831553
July 201435630650
October 201434028852
January 2015342Not availableNot available
April 201534329449
July 201532930425
October 201534629353
January 201637932653
April 201632627749
October 201632227349
January 201733628650
July 201732527748
October 201732327449
January 201831727443
April 201831927841

In some cases, we have used discretionary housing payments to support residents affected by the changes - see the information below on discretionary housing payments for more details.

Benefit cap

The benefit cap came into effect on 15 July 2013 and applies nationally.

 Number of cases affected in Rushmoor
July 201325
September 201319
January 201419
April 201414
July 201418
October 201419
January 201516
April 201516
July 201527
October 201524
January 201622
April 201616
October 201617
January 2017125
July 2017115
October 2017107
January 2018103
April 201889

As with the social sector criteria, in some cases, we have used discretionary housing payments to support residents affected by the change.

Discretionary housing payments (DHP)

 Total discretionary housing payment allocation Total  discretionary housing payment allocated/paid
2017/18£240,201£239,969.99
2016/17£169,424£167,838.97
2015/16£125,516£125,100.60
2014/15£151,305£144,000
2013/14£154,085£150,711.53
2012/13£51,871£45,126.75
2011/12£15,303£13,164.83
 2017/182016/172015/162014/15 2013/14
Number of DHP applicationsApproved255352414607576
Refused3383456559
Reason for DHPBenefit cap3935613621
Social sector size criteria78117214437385
Local housing allowance reform435515123
Two reforms00000
Not related199140124122128
Universal Credit155000

No recorded

000039
Average spend£617£467£288£237£235

Please note: This information is not available for previous years.

For more information on discretionary housing payments, see our Types of benefit available page.

We aim to refresh this data at the end of each quarter. This will be  at the beginning of July, October, January and April.

If you would like more information, please contact our Freedom of Information team using the contact details on this page.

 
Did you find what you were looking for?Did you find what you were looking for?
  1.  
  2.  
    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

Contacts

Freedom of information and data protection
foi@rushmoor.gov.uk
Tel: 01252 398603
Fax: 01252 398081
View full details

 

A - Z of Council Services