Local elections - 22 May 2014

Results of the Rushmoor Borough Council local elections.

You can read through the pdf icon full declaration of result of poll [125kb] or see our summary below.

Aldershot Park ward

Name of candidatePartyResult
BRIDGEMAN, TerryLabour Party Candidate877 (ELECTED)
NEWELL, AdrianThe Conservative Party Candidate693

Turnout: 29.9%

Cherrywood ward

Name of candidatePartyResult
CARD, Craig WilliamLiberal Democrats281
CORNWELL, DerekThe Conservative Party Candidate600
TAYLOR, LesLabour Party Candidate772 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 32.7%

Cove and Southwood ward

Name of candidatePartyResult
ANDREWS, Clive William DempsterLabour Party Candidate337
BELL, DaveUKIP646
TENNANT, Martin JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate980 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 35.8%

Empress ward

Name of candidatePartyResult
COLLINS, Philip ArthurLabour Party Candidate188
MURPHY, Shaun P JLiberal Democrats127
SHATTOCK, Jane MarionUKIP335
SMITH, MikeThe Conservative Party Candidate786 (ELECTED)
WALLACE, DonnaGreen Party345

Turnout: 38.8%

Fernhill ward

Name of candidatePartyResult
AMOS, LenLabour Party Candidate342
DONAGHUE, Peter AnthonyUKIP503
MUSCHAMP, KenThe Conservative Party Candidate913 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 32.8%

Knellwood ward

Name of candidatePartyResult
JACKMAN, AdamConservative Party Candidate1,504 (ELECTED)
TOOTILL, BillLabour Party Candidate638

Turnout: 38.9%

Manor Park ward

Name of candidatePartyResult
LENNOX, Angela ValerieUKIP589
SWADDLING, Dominique Jamie AlexandraLabour Party Candidate602
THOMAS, BruceThe Conservative Party Candidate755 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 33.4%

North Town ward

Name of candidatePartyResult
DAWSON, Lee BrendanThe Conservative Party Candidate513
RUST, FrankLabour Party Candidate1,025 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 31.9%

Rowhill ward

Name of candidatePartyResult
CHOUDHARY, SophiaThe Conservative Party Candidate812 (ELECTED)
MATTHEWS, JanLabour Party Candidate452
POOLE, EddieUKIP660

Turnout: 36.6%

St John's ward

Name of candidatePartyResult
HAYWARD, Peter StuartLabour Party Candidate331
VOSPER, JacquiThe Conservative Party Candidate878 (ELECTED)
WALKER, BillUKIP629

Turnout: 35.2%

St Mark's ward

Name of candidatePartyResult
BRIMICOMBE, JulianaChristian Party"Proclaiming Christ`s Lordship"58
GLADSTONE, DaveThe Conservative Party Candidate649 (ELECTED)
HEWITT, Carl RobertGreen Party292
KOHER CHOWDHURY, AbulLiberal Democrats426
SOUTHON, ColinLabour Party Candidate242

Turnout: 32.9%

Wellington ward

Name of candidatePartyResult
CHOUDHARY, Attika SalimThe Conservative Party Candidate188
LE GRESLEY, Adam de LecqUKIP177
PREECE, Jeremy JohnLabour Party Candidate264 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 21.5%

West Heath ward

Name of candidatePartyResult
DONAGHUE, BarbaraUKIP970 (ELECTED)
GADSBY, SueLabour Party Candidate321
HAMMOND, JackieThe Conservative Party Candidate612
THOMPSON, Philip GeoffreyLiberal Democrats179

Turnout: 40.6%

Overall turnout: 34.3%

You can find out more about the local government elections on our Types of election page.

 
Did you find what you were looking for?Did you find what you were looking for?
  1.  
  2.  
    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

 

A - Z of Council Services