Borough of Rushmoor election results

Poll held 5 May 2011.

Cove and Southwood

Name of Candidate Description (if any)Number of Votes
CHAINEY Alan Michael JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate1,226 (ELECTED)
OHKUBO Julia AnnLiberal Democrat287
SHATTOCK Jane MarionUK Independence Party171
SHELTON Edward Frederick JamesThe Labour Party Candidate238

Turnout: 43.9%

Empress

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
CHOWNS Stephen MartinLiberal Democrat508
PARKER BrianThe Conservative Party Candidate1,412 (ELECTED)
WRIGHT Christopher MarkThe Labour Party Candidate414

Turnout: 45%

Fernhill

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
COULE Martin Anthony The Labour Party Candidate246
MURPHY Shaun Patrick JosephLiberal Democrat294
MUSCHAMP KenThe Conservative Party Candidate 1,068 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 38.3%

Grange

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
HAMMOND JackieThe Conservative Party Candidate803 (ELECTED)
JONES BarryThe Labour Party and Co-operative Party Candidate354
MANNING Hazel JuneLiberal Democrat485

Turnout: 38.6%

Heron Wood

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
CAPPLEMAN DonThe Labour Party Candidate 697 (ELECTED)
COLLINS RolandLiberal Democrat242
HOUGHAM DanThe Conservative Party Candidate 604

Turnout: 33.29%

Knellwood

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
DIBBS RolandThe Conservative Party Candidate1,377 (ELECTED)
KOHER CHOWDHURY AbulLiberal Democrat376
TOOTILL BillThe Labour Party Candidate391

Turnout: 46.64%

Manor Park

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
CRERAR Peter Ian CharlesThe Conservative Party Candidate1,138 (ELECTED)
PESTRIDGE Lesley SandraThe Labour Party Candidate407
POOLE EddieUK Independence Party176
THOMPSON Philip GeoffreyLiberal Democrat282

Turnout:42.66%

Mayfield

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
BUDDLE Albert Edward GeoffreyUK Independence Party155 
CORNWELL DerekThe Conservative Party Candidate425 (ELECTED)
DEWEY Neville Michael JohnLiberal Democrats325
HEWITT Thomas WilliamIndependent 113
TAYLOR Leslie AnthonyThe Labour Party Candidate292

Turnout: 32.1%

North Town

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
RUST FrankThe Labour Party Candidate1,091 (ELECTED)
TROTTER MarkThe Conservative Party Candidate650

Turnout: 32.64%

Rowhill

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
CHOUDHARY CharlesThe Conservative Party Candidate1,027 (ELECTED)
CLARK JillThe Labour Party Candidate480
NAM CKLiberal Democrat295

Turnout: 43.55%

St John's

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
BURFIELD Simon Nickolas RowlandLiberal Democrat406
GRATTAN Clive PatrickThe Labour Party Candidate407
VOSPER JacquiThe Conservative Party Candidate1,226 (ELECTED)

Turnout:39%

St Mark's

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
BEDFORD Diane BeverleyThe Conservative Party Candidate934 (ELECTED)
BRIMICOMBE JulianaChristian Party Proclaiming Christ's Lordship75
CLARKE Sean MartinThe Labour Party Candidate263
GADSBY SueLiberal Democrat620

Turnout: 37.83%

Wellington

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
CHOUDHARY Attika SalimThe Conservative Party Candidate556 (ELECTED)
MANNING Michelle JoanneLiberal Democrat273
WINES Susan LindaThe Labour Party Candidate484

Turnout: 24%

West Heath

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
COLLINS Philip ArthurThe Labour Party Candidate317
MURPHY Josephine PatriciaLiberal Democrat368
STAPLEHURST MarkThe Conservative Party Candidate1181 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 45%

Overall turnout: 38.6%

 
Did you find what you were looking for?Did you find what you were looking for?
  1.  
  2.  
    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

Contacts

Elections and electoral registration
elections@rushmoor.gov.uk
Tel: 01252 398824
View full details

 

A - Z of Council Services