Results of the Rushmoor Borough Council local elections

Poll held 6 May 2010.

Aldershot

Heron Wood Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of Votes
BURFIELD NickLiberal Democrat742
CHOUDHARY AttikaThe Conservative Party Candidate740
ROBERTS MikeThe Labour Party Candidate810 (ELECTED)
SANDY PeterIndependent 353

Turnout: 56.74%   

pdf icon Declaration of Results - Election of Borough Councillor for Heron Wood [24kb]
Ward Information - maps, polling station locations and Councillors

Manor Park Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of Votes
COLPUS IanLiberal Democrat1,102
HUGHES RonThe Conservative Party Candidate1,427 (ELECTED)
PESTRIDGE Lesley Sandra JaneThe Labour Party Candidate397
SHATTOCK Jane MarionUK Independence Party221

Turnout: 67.62%

pdf icon Declaration of Results - Election of Borough Councillor for Manor Park [24kb]
Ward Information - maps, polling station locations and Councillors

North Town Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of Votes
DIBBLE KeithThe Labour Party Candidate1,467 (ELECTED)
TROTTER MarkThe Conservative Party Candidate1,007
WOODCOCK Peter AnthonyLiberal Democrat710

Turnout: 58.72%

pdf icon Declaration of Results - Election of Borough Councillor for North Town [23kb]
Ward Information - maps, polling station locations and Councillors

Rowhill Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of Votes
CHOUDHARY SophiaThe Conservative Party Candidate1,125 (ELECTED)
CLARK  JillThe Labour Part Candidate321
HARLEY TomIndependent 158
PEARSON PeteLiberal Democrat918
POOLE EddieUK Independence Party230

Turnout: 66.29%

pdf icon Declaration of Result - Election of Borough Councillor for Rowhill [26kb]
Ward Information - maps, polling station locations and Councillors

Wellington Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of Votes
MANNING MitchLiberal Democrat896
NEAL EricThe Conservative Party Candidate1,081 (ELECTED
WINES SamThe Labour Party Candidate562

Turnout: 45.80%

pdf icon Declaration of Results - Election of Borough Councillor for Wellington [23kb]
Ward Information - maps, polling station locations and Councillors    

Farnborough

Cove and Southwood

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of Votes
MURPHY Josephine PatriciaLiberal Democrat967
SHELTON Edward Frederick JamesThe Labour Party Candidate285
TENNANT Martin JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate1,694 (ELECTED)

Turnout:67.57%

pdf icon Declaration of Result - Election of Borough Councillor for Cove and Southwood [23kb]
Ward Information - maps, polling station locations and Councillors

Empress Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of Votes
CLIFFORD David EdwardThe Conservative Party Candidate1,844 (ELECTED)
WICKENS Derek MichaelLiberal Democrat1,206
WRIGHT Christopher MarkThe Labour Party Candidate397

Turnout: 69.03%

pdf icon Declaration of Result - Election of Borough Councillor for Empress Ward [23kb]
Ward Information - maps, polling station locations and Councillors

Fernhill Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of Votes
BURFIELD SimonLiberal Democrat850
COULE Martin AnthonyThe Labour Party Candidate349
FERRIER Alan MacdonaldThe Conservative Party Candidate1,521 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 64.89%

pdf icon Declaration of Result - Election of Borough Councillor for Fernhill [23kb]
Ward Information - maps, polling station locations and Councillors

Grange Ward

Name of CandidateDescription Number of Votes
SMITH JuneThe Labour Party Candidate368
SMITH MikeThe Conservative Party Candidate1,227 (ELECTED)
THOMPSON Philip GeoffreyLiberal Democrat1,071

Turnout: 63.78%

pdf icon Declaration of Result - Election of Borough Councillor for Grange [23kb]
Ward Information - maps, polling station locations and Councillors

Knellwood Ward

Name of CandidateDescription Number of Votes
BUDDLE Albert EdwardUK Independence Party219
JACKMAN AdamThe Conservative Party Candidate1,621 (ELECTION)
KOHER CHOWDHURY AbulLiberal Democrat1,030
TOOTILL BillThe Labour Party Candidate304

Turnout: 70.95%   

pdf icon Declaration of Result - Election of Borough Councillor for Knellwood [24kb]
Ward Information - maps, polling station locations and Councillors

Mayfield Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of Votes
HEWITT Thomas William Independent170
KURZEJA LucyThe Conservative Party Candidate740
MANNING MikeLiberal Democrat965 (ELECTED)
TAYLOR Leslie AnthonyThe Labour Party Candidate324

Turnout: 54.63%

pdf icon Declaration of Result - Election of Borough Councillor for Mayfield [25kb]
Ward Information - maps, polling station locations and Councillors

St John's Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of Votes
GADSBY SueLiberal Democrat1,528
GRATTAN Clive PatrickThe Labour Party Candidate284
HURST Barbara JoanThe Conservative Party Candidate1,574 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 65.26%

 pdf icon Declaration of Result - Election of Borough Councillor for St John's [23kb]
Ward Information - maps, polling station locations and Councillors

St Mark's Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of Votes
CLARKE Sean MartinThe Labour Party Candidate296
CORPS Elizabeth AnneThe Conservative Party Candidate1,266
MACKIE Alistair JamesLiberal Democrat1,450 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 61.64%

pdf icon Declaration of Result - Election of Borough Councillor for St Mark's [23kb]
Ward Information - Maps, polling station locations and Councillors

West Heath Ward

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of Votes
COLLINS Philip ArthurThe Labour Party Candidate295
COWS Gary AlanEnglish Independence Party194
MURPHY Shaun Patrick JosephLiberal Democrat919
THOMAS DaveThe Conservative Party Candidate1,433 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 70.08%

pdf icon Declaration of Result - Election of Borough Councillor for West Heath [25kb]
Ward Information - maps, polling station locations and Councillors

 
Did you find what you were looking for?Did you find what you were looking for?
  1.  
  2.  
    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

    1. We use your views to improve our website. If you have a query about our services, please email customerservices@rushmoor.gov.uk.

Contacts

Elections and electoral registration
elections@rushmoor.gov.uk
Tel: 01252 398824
View full details

 

A - Z of Council Services